Project/Area Number |
16K04910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根建 拓 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50375200)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 相互作用 / ガレクチン / バイオセンサ / リガンド / 生活習慣 / 固定化技術 / AGEs / Galectin 3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the aim of overcoming motor dysfunction caused by lifestyle-related diseases, we have elucidated motor dysfunction based on galectin network and developed a biochip that can be used to diagnose lifestyle risk and its applications. As a result of analyzing the affinity between various galectins and AGE groups using the biosensor chip constructed in this research, it could be confirmed that the affinity for the same AGE differs depending on the type of galectin. In addition, from the interaction pattern of the galectin group, it was possible to diagnose the progression or complication of three types of symptoms of the pre-lifestyle lifestyle disease group, the early middle stage lifestyle-related disease, and the high risk patient group of severe lifestyle-related disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガレクチンファミリーは細胞の恒常性維持や免疫系疾患と深く関与している事が知られているが、本研究では各種AGEに対するガレクチンファミリーの全体の挙動をモニタリングし、生体内のAGE発生機序と生活習慣病とを関連付けることで生活習慣病の発症リスクやその種類、合併症併発のリスク診断に適応できることを初めて示す事ができ、生活習慣病予備群、初期-中期の生活習慣病、中度-高度の生活習慣病あるいは高い合併症併発の高リスク患者の3系統の症状の進行について診断できる事が明らかとなった。合併症として誘発される神経障害や運動機能障害などの発症リスクモニタリング、生活習慣モニタリングが可能となった。