Symmetry Breaking and Chiral Surface Formation in Magnetoelectrochemical Micro-Vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mogi Iwao  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50210084)
Research Collaborator AOGAKI ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ渦流 / キラリティ / 磁気電気化学 / 磁気流体力学 / アミノ酸 / 対称性の破れ / 触媒・化学プロセス / 流体工学 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous studies, we reported that electrodeposition under magnetic fields (magneto-electrodeposition) is able to produce chiral surfaces on metal films. In this study, we have shown that the self-organized states of micro-MHD (magnetohydrodynamic) vortices induce the chiral surface formation. Furthermore, we conducted the magneto-electrodeposition under various conditions and found the chiral symmetry breaking against magnetic field polarity. This result could lead to a significant hint for the mystery of homo-chirality of biomolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉱物の結晶成長や溶解過程で生じる界面のキラリティは,生命の起源,ホモキラリティなどと深く関わる極めて重要な研究テーマである.本研究で解明することができたキラル界面形成のメカニズムは,アミノ酸生成のための反応場が鉱物界面であることを強く示唆するものである.さらに,鉱物界面へのイオンの特異吸着などによるキラル対称性の破れは,アミノ酸のホモキラリティの起源に迫る極めて重要な発見と言える.