BioMEMS for mechanical characterizaion and consecutive gene expression analysis of single tumor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kumemura Momoko  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50533642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 祥平  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (10542467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMEMSピンセット / 単一細胞 / 機械特性計測 / 単一細胞遺伝子発現解析 / 細胞マニピュレーション / 単一細胞遺伝子発現 / マイクロマシン / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is development of a method to clarify relationship between mechanical properties of tumor cell and the gene expression level of cytoskeletons/malignancies of tumor.
MEMS tweezers measure stiffness/viscoelasticity of trapped cell and transport it to a flow of gene expression analysis. We modified the integrated actuators to have the wide range of displacement of tip, which is for trapping a cell with various sizes. For successful cell releasing after mechanical characterization, surface chemical treatments and structural modification on tips were examined. While optimization of MEMS tweezers, we confirmed silicon does not affect to the reactions for transcription and amplification of mRNA and cDNA. Mechanical characterization and subsequent gene expression analysis with single cell were performed. However we could not obtain the results because of contamination. Checking and improvement of experimental procedure should be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つの細胞に対して、機械特性計測と、機械特性に関わる遺伝子の発現解析という2つの手法を適用し、これまでに明らかにされていなかった力学的情報と遺伝子発現量の相関を、高い信頼性と共に取得することを課題とした。研究期間内に達成することはできなかったが、今後、機械特性計測後の細胞について、熟練した技術によって遺伝子の発現状態を解析できれば、血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC) の変形能などの機械特性情報と、がん悪性度マーカー遺伝子との相関についても情報を得ることができる。細胞の機械特性によってCTCの悪性度を評価するがん診断技術開発の可能性もあり、臨床診断においても多大な意義がある。