Microfluidic synthesis of shape-controlled polysaccharide hydrogel drug microcarriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nisisako Takasi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10431983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノマイクロ化学システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogel microparticles of natural polysaccharides, e.g., calcium-alginate hydrogel, have numerous potential applications in food, cosmetics, agriculture, tissue engineering, etc. In this study, we demonstrated microfluidic synthesis of spherical and nonspherical hydrogel micropartiles having uniform sizes and shapes and carrying drugs. Water-in-oil droplets containing sodium-alginate aqueous solution and drug particles were generated in a microfluidic channel and were subsequently merged with a fine emulsion containing calcium ion to produce hydrogel particles having uniform sizes and shapes. UV-Vis spectroscopy was employed to evaluate release kinetics of the encapsulated drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の製造法では得られるゲル微粒子のサイズ・形状ともにばらつきが大きく,粒子機能の十分な制御に至っていない.対して本研究は,均一形状ゲル粒子を得る簡便な手法の確立を目指す,前例のない研究である.
近年,バイオ応用を目的としたナノ・マイクロ粒子の形態設計,特に形態が細胞・組織応答に与える影響が新たに注目されている.ゲル粒子に細胞をカプセル化して三次元組織培養に用いる,再生医療関連の研究も多い.ゲル微粒子の形態設計法の確立を目指す本研究は,こうした新たな学問分野の開拓・発展を支える基盤技術になり得る.