Project/Area Number |
16K04917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Hidetaka 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (70749663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 志宏 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (20377980)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経細胞ネットワーク / プレーナーパッチクランプ / 細胞培養 / iPS細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 運動ニューロン / マイクロ流路 / マイクロバルブ / グリア細胞 / フォトリソグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurological diseases such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) are intractable diseases whose causes are unknown and the therapeutics are restricted. To overcome these issues, it has been anticipated to develop precise analysis technology of in vitro neuronal cell network. Pipette patch clamps can analyze state of cells precisely. But, since in vitro neuronal network is heterogeneous, it is necessary to measure many cells in the neuronal network at the same time, which is impossible with this technique. Planar patch clamp has many advantages in multipoint measurement and high throughput analysis, so attempts have been made to apply them to functional analysis of neuronal cell networks. In 2016-2019 Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C), we advanced the development of neural cell network formation technology and imaging technology. As a result, we solved the problems of element technology development such as substrate fabrication, microchannel fabrication, and neuronal cell culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経細胞の特性については、ピペットパッチクランプにより精密な計測が可能となり、膨大な知識が集積されつつある。しかし、ピペットパッチクランプは多点計測が困難なため、非常にヘテロかつ自己組織能力を有する細胞集団からなる神経細胞ネットワークについては、今だ精密な特性の計測がなされた例がない。神経細胞ネットワークをピペットパッチクランプ並みの精密さで多点計測を行うことにより、ネットワークとしての特性をはじめてあきらかにすることは、ネットワークの異常として現れる、多くの神経難病の原因解明や、治療法開発大きく役立つと期待される。