Gas permeable mold in nanoimprint lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI SATOSHI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90580069)
Research Collaborator Hanabata Makoto  富山県立大学, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプリント / 成形加工 / セルロース / 植物 / 金型 / モールド / ガス透過 / 多孔質 / ナノパターニング / レジスト / 機能材料 / 電子材料 / 糖鎖 / リソグラフィ / 植物高度利用 / 次世代農資源活用 / ガス透過性金型 / ポーラス材料 / 多孔質化 / ナノインプリント / 微細加工 / 分析シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An approach to nanoimprint lithography using biomass-based porous mold was investigated for the reduction of air trapping and template damage caused by gases such as nitrogen and oxygen generated from imprinted materials. The accuracy of the printed pattern using nanoimprint lithography with the porous transparent mold was improved because of enhanced material adsorption and increased permeability to gaseous species. The use of volatile solvents in the imprinted materials for nanoimprint lithography has been limited because of high pattern failure rates. The pimprinted materials with a 10 wt. % volatile solvent exhibited well-defined nanoscale patterns. Based on this study, acceptable chemistries for the imprinted materials have been expanded, which will be beneficial for future device applications using UV nanoimprint lithography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノメートルの空孔部分を有する分子の水酸基に光反応基を化学修飾させたナノインプリント用ガス透過性モールド材料の開発により、ナノインプリントモールドが巻き込む空気のかみ込みによる成形不良が改善できる目的がある。ナノインプリント被転写材に揮発性溶媒の使用が可能となり、被転写材料の分子系選択性が広がる結果、機能性フィルム等の新製品の高付加価値化が可能となる利点もある。既存の石英や金属等の非ガス透過性モールド材料と異なり、ガス透過性を空孔部分の利用により新たに付与する光硬化性モールド材料は、学術・産業界にとって意義がある。