Development of biomonitoring system for assessment of spatiotemporal distribution of chemical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KUDO HIROYUKI  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (70329118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 利一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (60356772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体計測 / バイオマイクロシステム / 電気化学 / 乳酸 / 代謝 / 臓器 / バイオセンサ / リアルタイム計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biomonitoring system aimed at assessment of lactic acid secretion from living organ sample was developed and utilized in brain lactic acid monitoring. Also, the biomonitoring system was tested in other applications. Using the biomonitoring system, (1) lactic acid produced in metabolic activity in block brain samples, (2) dependence of lactic acid secretion on the biochemical stimulation. (3) Also, our system was confirmed to be useful not only in the monitoring of organ level phenomenon, but also useful in monitoring of body fluids within individual-levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生命現象に対する理解は興味の対象とする生命のスケール(タンパク質等の分子から細胞、臓器等)に特化しており、異なるスケールでの知識の有機的な結びつきという点では未だ課題が多い。そこで、スケール非依存的に生体の分泌物がいつ・どこから・どの程度分泌されるかモニタリングする技術を開発し、特に脳標本のエネルギー代謝に伴う乳酸の分泌を連続計測した。また本システムが個体レベルでの計測にも応用できることを確認した。本研究を通じて、様々な生体のスケールで、物質の変化としての生命活動をより精緻に捉えることが可能となるとともに、医療や運動など暮らしの中でのモニタリングにも利用できる可能性が示唆された。