Bottom-up synthesis of heteroatom-doped magnetic carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Zentaro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30332563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素材料 / 2次元物質 / ボトムアップ合成 / 磁性 / 炭素シート / フタロシアニン / 2次元構造 / フタロシアニンシート / ナノグラファイト / 新機能材料 / 有機磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed a simple method to fabricate heteroatom-doped carbon materials by using highly chlorinated aromatic compounds as the building blocks and transition metals as the coupling agent. 1. By using chlorinated phthalonitrile as the building block, a paramagnetic N-containing nano-graphite has been successfully prepared. Interestingly, this N-containing nano-graphite shows a Curie paramagnetism that originates isolated magnetic moments on N-decorated vacancies and edges. 2. Highly-ordered copper phthalocyanine sheet (CuPPc) was prepared. Two-dimensional square superlattices of CuPPc were directly observed by the transmission electron microscopy. 3. Poly triazine imide porous sheet was prepared. X-ray diffraction measurement on this compound reveals that this material forms a two-dimensional imide bridged triazine network with an ordered arrangement of 24-atom voids which are occupied by NO3 ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロ元素を含む炭素は、磁性や電気伝導性のみならず、触媒能や物質吸着能など様々な機能を示し、広い分野で有用な材料である。しかしながらその簡便な合成法が確立されておらず、実用への障害となっている。本研究はこの炭素材料の合成に関する問題解決に貢献している。また、ヘテロ元素ドープ炭素を元素の観点から見ると、従来のエレクトロニクス材料や磁性材料と異なり、身の回りにある軽元素を主成分としている。そのため、現在対策が求められている希少資源の確保や環境負荷の問題に対応した新しい材料となる可能性があり、社会の要請に沿っている。