Multiplexed transmission of polarization modulation signal using all-optical precession of magnetization of magnetic spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishibayashi Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (20361181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / 光導波路 / 多重伝送 / 磁性体 / 導波路 / 光デバイス / 偏波変調信号 / 光制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that a propagation mode in GaAs ridge waveguide, coupled with a [Co/Pd] multilayers, integrates the magneto-optical (MO) effect during the mode propagation in the core under the magnetic medium. We suggested experimentally that the RF sputtering is prior to DC one on the controllability of the magnetic property and the amplitude of the photo-excited precession of magnetization of [Co/Pd] multilayer. Using the beam propagating method (BPM) concerning the off-diagonal component of the complex dielectric tensor of magnetic medium, we showed that the MO effect on the mode propagation start from the proximity regium of the magnetic medium, which spreads to the whole of the electric field distribution. We showed that the mode-selective multiple transmission of MO signal is possible by local magnetization control of a magnetic medium using Y-type branch waveguide, by the BPM simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、コア層と光結合した磁性体による非対称な導波路内の伝搬モードにおける磁気光学的な偏光回転(TE-TMモード間のエネルギー変換)が十分起こり得る事が実験的・理論的に示された。これは光回路において磁性体磁化の光操作による全光・偏光制御が可能であることを示している。特に、磁性体と近接したコア層内のモード伝搬における磁気光学効果のミクロな描像は、本研究で用いた計算手法により初めて可能になったものであり、複素誘電率テンソルの非対角項をと入りれたビーム伝搬法が、磁気光学効果の空間発展や、磁性体との光結合によりスピン機能を取り入れた光導波路の設計において協力な手段となりうることを示している。