Control of Nano-structure Surface for Highly Sensitive Biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60223898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 免疫センサ / 抗原抗体反応 / 配向制御 / 電気化学インピーダンス法 / ミオグロビン / 心筋梗塞 / 再生技術 / 抗体配向効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel biosensors which have antibody oriented surface together with regenerable feature. We employed Protein G as a receptor. The Protein G selectively binds to the IgG type antibody with keeping a fixed molecular direction under a neutral pH condition, but it cuts the bind under a low pH condition. Accordingly, the antibodies captured by the Protein G are oriented on the surface, exposed their sensing portion to the outside.
In this study, the anti-myoglobin antibodies were immobilized on Protein Gs to form a myoglobin biosensor. The obtained myoglobin biosensor showed 3 times larger intensity and the regenerable property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞は発症後すぐに病院で治療を受けた際の死亡率が 10 % 以下だと言われている.つまり,心筋梗塞による死者を減らすには早期発見が非常に重要となる.この早期発見において注目されている物質がミオグロビンである.本研究では,ミオグロビン等の疾病の進行に伴い急増するバイオマーカーを,高感度でその場測定する手法としてバイオセンサの開発を行った.さらに,本研究で開発されたセンサの再生技術を組み合わせれば,1回計測あたりの経費節減とセンサ作製時間の短縮が可能となる.このような高感度バイオセンサは,将来の予防医療分野の発展を促進し,健康福祉社会の実現に大きく貢献できると考える.