Study of half-metallic Josephson devices for superconducting magnetoresistive random access memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Iduru  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (30370050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / ハーフメタル / ホイスラー合金 / 超伝導 / アンドレーエフ反射 / ジョセフソン効果 / 超伝導ゆらぎ / スピンエレクトロニクス / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made layered films of superconducting NbN and half-metallic Heusler alloy Co2Fe0.4Mn0.6Si (CFMS). The fabrication conditions and device structures of half-metallic Josephson devices were optimized by extracting the physical parameters from transport measurements under magnetic fields. When a half-metallic layer was deposited on a superconducting layer, the coherence length and the diffusive coefficient increased, while the superconducting transition temperature and the critical field decreased. Based on the obtained results, we have fabricated NbN/CFMS/NbN structured devices and evaluated the properties of the half-metallic Josephson devices.
In addition, we have developed the epitaxial contact Andreev reflection (ECAR) spectroscopy which can decide an intrinsic spin polarization. We succeeded in determining the spin polarization of Heusler alloy Co2FeSi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハーフメタルを電極材料としたスピントロニクス素子は,既存のエレクトロニクス素子の性能を凌ぐ次世代デバイスとして期待されている。また,超伝導デジタル回路の半導体回路に対する優位性は,ジョセフソン素子の高速性・低消費電力性と共に,無損失性という超伝導体本来の基本的な特性に基づくものである。
我々は,ハーフメタルと超伝導体を融合した系に注目して,ハーフメタル型ジョセフソン素子を創製するために,作製条件や構造を最適化した素子を作製し,その特性の評価に取り組んだ。得られた成果は,基礎研究ばかりでなく,超伝導磁気メモリへの応用など,新奇の超伝導スピントロニクス素子を創出するという意味においても重要である。