Development of a novel bistable liquid crystal device with a microscale alignment pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HONMA MICHINORI  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (90325944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液晶 / マイクロラビング / 双安定液晶素子 / 双安定 / ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed the condition for bistability, the realizable LC molecular orientation states, and the possible transition process in the bistable twisted nematic liquid crystal (LC) cells with microscale alignment patterns. First, we investigated the best combination of the two microrubbing patterns of a pair of substrates. We found an optimum LC layer thickness so that the elastic energies in the stable and metastable states were equal. Furthermore, LC molecular orientation models in the stable and metastable states were proposed. The relationship between the elastic energies in the two states and the LC layer thickness was evaluated theoretically. Finally, the hybrid-aligned-nematic LC cells with the two-dimensional orientation patterns were introduced. As a result, we demonstrated a bistable LC molecular orientation state via an appropriate voltage application and thermal processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年急速に普及しているスマートフォンやタブレットなどの携帯型端末機器は,災害時や緊急時における重要な情報伝達および情報入手ツールとなり得るが,このような用途においては,低消費電力で長時間駆動できる双安定表示デバイスが有用である。本研究では,マイクロパターン配向を導入することによって高い安定性を有する双安定液晶デバイスの実現に向けた基礎特性の考察を行った。本研究によって,双安定性が得られる具体的な素子条件が明らかとなった。この研究成果によって,通常の液晶デバイスにマイクロパターン配向を適用することによる色相スイッチングデバイスの実現の可能性が見いだされた。