Project/Area Number |
16K04936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Mitsuaki 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40200563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 一歩 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40351457)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 三酸化タングステン薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長 / 結晶構造 / プロトンの注入と注出 / 電気特性 / 光学特性 / バイオセンサ / ガスセンサ / 三酸化タングステン / 電気特性の変化 / 光学特性の変化 / 結晶工学 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tungsten trioxide (WO3) deposition techniques to fabricate thin films with controlled crystal structure and orientation were developed by using molecular beam epitaxy and chemical solution deposition, and the electrochromic properties of these thin films by protonation and the lattice-relaxation process during the epitaxial growth were studied. Enzyme-immobilization techniques on metal-oxide surface and gas sensing characteristics were also studied for these films to apply WO3 thin films to biosensors and gas sensors, respectively. The results of these research works have been published as 14 papers in academic journals and reported as 31 presentations in academic meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:結晶構造と面方位が制御されたWO3薄膜を作製してプロトンの注入・注出に関する詳細な知見を得ることで,新規センサやイオンエレクトロニクス素子の実現に資するのみならず,相変化型メモリや次世代バッテリの固体電解質ならびにスマートウインドウの研究に有用な情報を提供した. 社会的意義:上記を通じて企業の技術開発に役立つ知見を公開したほか,WO3薄膜をバイオセンサやガスセンサへ適用するために必要な要素技術を開発し,超スマート社会を支える高機能センサの実現に貢献した.