In-situ observation and development of melting and solidification process under high magnetic field and magnetic force field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60321981)
Research Collaborator Mogi Iwao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁場中溶融凝固 / 磁場中プロセス / その場観察 / 磁気力 / 強磁場 / 磁場中結晶成長 / 結晶成長 / 結晶工学 / 磁気科学 / 微小重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials processing in high magnetic fields and high magnetic force fields were investigated in order to obtain high quality or highly functional materials. A newly developed apparatus with a transparent glass heater enables in-situ observation of melting and solidification process in high magnetic fields. In solidification process of urea, it was observed that urea melt solidified in a moment under the supercooled state. Furthermore, needle like crystals grew above the solidified urea at the bottom of the sample tube, and their position was found to be depending on the strength of the magnetic force field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反磁性である尿素の針状結晶が上向きの磁気力が大きいほど容器下方で成長する現象は,直感的には逆の振る舞いである.この原因について現状では未解明であるが,条件を変えた実験を継続することで今後明らかにしたい.またこの現象は,容器内での結晶の生成位置を磁気力によって制御できる可能性を示唆するものであり,メカニズムの解明と手法が確立すれば様々な応用が期待できる.