Investigation of physical properties of grain boundary in organic semiconductor-based polycrystalline thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI TAKEAKI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00344870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沓掛 健太朗  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00463795)
Research Collaborator Rand Barry  Princeton University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟X線顕微鏡 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 粒界 / 有機半導体 / 粒界物性 / 欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying and controlling properties of grain boundaries in organic thin films is essential to reducing the energy loss of the device. In this study, we clarified the correlation between the aggregation structure (defect structure) of the molecules near the grain boundaries and their electronic properties. We demonstrated in detail what kind of grain boundary structure causes the energy loss of the devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池の効率改善の指針を提供しただけでなく、局所分子配向マップや粒界物性評価の手法を新たに提供した点が意義深く、今後バルクヘテロ構造などへの応用が期待される。