Investigation of the effect of hydrogen on gallium oxide growth by comparison of growth using completely non-hydrogen system and hydrogen system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University (2018)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Togashi Rie  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50444112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル成長 / ハライド気相成長 / 熱力学解析 / 酸化ガリウム / ワイドギャップ半導体 / HVPE法 / β型酸化ガリウム / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-type gallium oxide (β-Ga2O3) is promising as a low cost, high withstand voltage, low loss power device material. In previous work, high-speed and high-purity Ga2O3 growth has been achieved by means of a halide vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE) method using completely non-hydrogen system. On the other hand, in the present field, the existence of hydrogen which was considered to greatly affect the growth reactions in the vapor phase growth and the electrical properties of the grown layers has not been globally verified. Thus, in this work, the homoepitaxial growth of Ga2O3 layers by HVPE using the hydrogen system which was intentionally introduced hydrogen by using water (H2O) as a group VI source was investigated. Furthermore, the effects of hydrogen on growth and physical properties, mechanism elucidation were investigated by comparison with completely non-hydrogen system growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、熱力学解析結果に基づき、塩素ガスを高純度ガリウムと反応させることで一塩化ガリウムガスを選択的に生成し、VI族源かつ水素源として水を用いる世界で唯一の水素系Ga2O3成長反応装置を構築した。創出した水素導入Ga2O3成長層に加え、これまでに実現した完全非水素系Ga2O3成長結果と比較・検討することで、これまで報告されていないGa2O3成長における水素導入効果を解明することが可能となった。
実験と計算解析の両者の協調により、成長装置の構築、結晶の創出、評価、デバイス応用まで一貫して実施可能な本研究は申請者にしかできない独創的なものであり、学術的かつ社会的意義は非常に大きいと評価できる。