High speed growth of high quality, ultra-thick gallium nitride crystal using newly developed source materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hisashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶成長 / 窒化物半導体 / エピタキシャル成長 / 窒化ガリウム / 半導体 / ワイドバンドギャップ / トリハライド気相成長法 / 気相成長 / 基板 / 化合物半導体 / 自立基板 / エピタキシャル / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on high temperature and high speed growth of GaN using newly developed source materials of GaCl3 was performed. We have succeeded in the growth of GaN at over 1300 degree C which has never been reported previously, and grown crystal was high quality that could withstand practical use for devices. Growth rate of GaN by using GaCl3 (achieved in this study) was 2.5-3 times higher than that by conventional method of HVPE. Furthermore, crystalline quality of GaN grown with quite high speed was not degraded because the growth temperature was high. Therefore, technique using newly developed GaCl3 source materials explore the future manufacturing method of GaN bulk crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、従来法に比べて3倍程度の成長速度を得つつ、結晶品質の優れたGaN単結晶を提供する手法を確立した点において、将来のGaN基板作製コストの低減のほか、その基板上に作製されるGaN系電力変換素子やレーザー等の性能向上にも貢献するものと考える。また、原料生成部の詳細な解析を行い見いだされた知見は、学術的に大きな指針を与え、他の結晶成長に対してもユニバーサルに適用可能なものとなったことから、学術的にも大きな意義をもっていると考える。