Solution growth of SiC by improved TSSG technique from metal solvent using SiC ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Taishi Toshinori  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90397307)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Koki
Tsuchimoto Naomichi
Hyun Koangyong
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 溶液成長 / 改良型TSSG法 / セラミック / 溶剤金属 / 溶質連続供給 / 金属溶媒 / SiCセラミックス / 溶質同時供給 / 新規方法 / セラミック原料 / 新規成長方法 / 結晶成長 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 高品質化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined solution growth of SiC from a Cr solvent without molten Si with the use of ceramic SiC feed and a carbon crucible as the SiC solute source. Cr metal was selected for the metal solvent, and we investigated the effects of cylindrical and concave of the ceramic SiC feed. Non-contact between the solution and carbon crucible was realized with the use of a concave ceramic, which maintained the Cr melt within a concavity, whereas the melt contacted with both the carbon crucible and ceramic for the cylindrical ceramic. The growth rate was about 16 times as high as that of the cylindrical ceramic. We found that C and Si concentrations in the residual Cr-based solution were almost the same for the concave ceramic, whereas the C concentration was high and graphite was observed in the solution from cylindrical ceramic. Therefore, we concluded that the use of Cr metal and concaved-shaped ceramic was suitable for the present improved solution growth of SiC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来行われているTSSG法によるSiC溶液成長では、成長が進むにつれて溶液中のSiおよびC組成が変化するため、次第に同一条件下での結晶成長を維持できず、長尺の結晶を得ることができなかった。それに対して、本結晶成長方法において溶剤金属としてCrを選択することによりSiCのみを晶出でき、溶質であるセラミックスをカーボンるつぼに接しない凹型にすることにより、溶剤金属中のSi、C組成をほぼ等量の25mol%程度に一定にできることを示すことができた。これらの成果によりSiCの長尺化の可能性が示唆され、今後の成長条件改善により、同一の結晶成長条件下での高品質で安価なSiC単結晶成長の実現が期待される。