In-situ crystal structure measurements of piezoelectric ceramics under electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Moriyoshi Chikako  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00325143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 智志  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60240545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧電セラミックス / 電場下結晶構造 / 放射光回折 / 誘電特性-結晶構造同時測定 / 誘電特性-結晶構造同時計測 / 誘電体物性 / 物性実験 / 放射光科学 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-energy synchrotron radiation X-ray powder diffraction measurement were performed to clarify the relationship between macroscopic distortion and microscopic crystal structure change of lead-free piezoelectric perovskite-type materials. Lead-free piezoelectric ceramics were fabricated and the X-ray diffraction pattern changes were observed as a function of the electric field. A crystallographic characteristic to understand the mechanism of large electric-field-induced distortion has been discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛フリーの材料開発は人類共通の喫緊の課題である。この研究では、圧電素子への応用が可能な高性能なペロブスカイト型酸化物の創製を目指し、さらにその性能を原子レベルで理解するために最先端の放射光技術を開発しミクロな機構を議論した。ここで開発された物質や測定技術を発展・応用することにより、さらなる高機能な圧電体材料の開発に寄与することができることに意義がある。