Growth of new ferroelectric K5Nb9O25 crystal and its properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Ryuichi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20314817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻川 明俊  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (90757337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶成長 / 強誘電体 / 非鉛系圧電材料 / 固溶体幅 / 一致溶融化合物 / 相平衡図 / 固溶体 / タングステンブロンズ / 構造解析 / 高温その場観察 / 針状結晶 / 高温DSC / 相図 / 結晶育成 / 電子・電気材料 / 不一致融解化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental properties of nobel ferroelectric K5Nb9O25 phase has been investigated for growth of K5Nb9O25 single crystal. It is revealed that this material has solid solution range up to 7mol%, and that the solid solution swells out in the niobium side from the stoichiometric composition. In addition, in-situ observation indicates that this material melts congruently.
K5Nb9O25 crystals were grown by flux growth method and melt growth method, respectively, and compared by XRD and microscope so on. Both of grown crystals show acicular, and the surface showed deterioration in a one-month exposure test. This indicated strongly that the potential applications of this material are small. Also, it may be considered that the growth of this crystal frowm the melt is difficlt because of selective evaporation of potassium from the melt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非鉛系圧電材料として注目されているK2O-Nb2O5系の新しい強誘電体相K5Nb9O25の基礎的材料特性及び結晶育成可能性を調べた。その結果この相は従来報告されていない固溶体幅を持つ等の新しいことを見出した。さらに結晶育成の可能性について検討し、一致溶融化合物であることを初めて突き止めた。しかし融液からの結晶育成は融液からの特定元素の蒸発でうまくいかなかった。非鉛系圧電材料は長期間検討されているが、この系ではニオブ酸カリウム以外は難しく、効率的な成果を上げるためには別な系での研究をすべきである。また特定元素蒸発を抑制するための研究は新しい市場を開拓できる可能性があり、有望と推定された。