Development of calculation method for physical properties based on the possible atomic configurations and its application to the IV group semiconductor materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Koji  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30364095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 秀和  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00581141)
中塚 理  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334998)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Hidekazu
NAKATSUKA Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 統計熱力学 / IV族半導体 / 原子配置 / 材料物性値 / シリコン単結晶 / 太陽電池 / パワーデバイス用シリコン / 大口径シリコン結晶 / 半導体 / 熱統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to develop the new calculation method of possible atomic configuration and physical properties and to apply the method for IV group semiconductors which are the main materials of electronics devices.
The main results are (1) the propose of an approach based on statistical thermodynamics and ab initio calculations to predict properties of materials composed of different types of atoms, and (2) that the method was applied to the three topics of Si crystal growth, lifetime control defects of Si IGBT, and IV group solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した材料物性に関する計算手法はこれまで報告はなく独創性が高い.この手法は汎用性が高く,ダイヤモンド構造を有するIV族半導体の諸問題に適用可能である.とくに,450 mm直径無欠陥Si結晶について提示した育成条件は,わが国のSi結晶メーカにとって極めて有益なデータとなる.また,パワーデバイス用Si結晶中のライフタイム制御欠陥の構造変化機構の解明や太陽電池用IV族混晶系半導体における置換位置を占める添加元素の割合とバンドギャップの予測についての成果は,IV族半導体を用いた電子デバイスの高性能化につながる主要な成果であり,産業界において結晶の品質改善や製品の開発加速に寄与する.