| Project/Area Number |
16K04952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YONEYAMA masaki
Ohta hiroki
TOKUMARU masaya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | メタンハイドレート / THFハイドレート / 結晶成長 / 形態形成 / 堆積物 / 一方向凝固 / 海底メタンハイドレート / 多孔質媒体 / 霜柱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify formation mechanism of variety patterns(layered, nodular, and massive) of methane hydrates in oceanic sediments, Tetrahydrofuran(THF) clathrate hydrates were grown in a model system composed of silica beads(soil model), water and THF which is easier to form the hydrates than methane. As a results, variety patterns of methane hydrates were experimentally reproduced. The effect of the diffusion of guest molecules on the hydrate pattern formation was shown. The mechanism of pattern formation was qualitatively presented.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、海底エネルギー資源であり温暖化ガス源である海底メタンハイドレートが自然界の長い年月をかけて形成したダイナミクスへの理解を深めるとともに、身近な現象であるが実は謎が多い霜柱の形状の形成の理解にも通じる自然科学的な意義がある。さらには、ハイドレートが固形粒子を排除するときの多様な形状やサイズへの理解が深まったことは、現在研究が進んでいる氷結晶の多様な成長形を鋳型とする多孔質材料の製造法という工学面に対する基礎的知見としても意義深いと考える。