Artificial enamel induced by phase transformation of amorphous nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Onuma  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70356731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 康雄  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
Research Collaborator Iijima Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工エナメル質 / アモルファスナノ粒子 / 圧縮成形基板 / アパタイト / 相転移 / 選択的方位結晶成長 / 人工象牙質 / リン酸八カルシウム / OCP / フッ素イオン濃度 / 象牙質再生 / 基板成形圧力 / エナメルタンパク質 / 骨代替材料 / フッ素イオン / geometrical selection / ナノロッド型結晶 / 一方向配向 / 結晶成長 / 結晶工学 / 生体材料 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amorphous calcium phosphate nanoparticles (< 80 nm in size) were synthesized to use for regeneration of human tooth enamel and dentin. Nanoparticles were compression-molded to prepare a substrate, which was immersed into the calcium phosphate solution at 37C. Immersion after ~20 h, thick calcium phosphate layer (more than a few 10 micron-meter) formed on the substrate. The layer consisted of accumulated apatite nanorod crystals (a few 10 to 100 nm thick and a few micron-meter long), which were oriented to c-axis perpendicular to the substrate surface. This morphology was essentially the same as that of human tooth enamel. The average Ca/P molar ratio of each crystal was also close to that of human enamel apatite.
The amorphous nanoparticles in the substrate were transformed into the apatite nano-crystals after immersion. The morphology and chemical composition of apatite nano-crystals were consistent to those of human dentin, suggesting the possibility of rapid tooth regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の虫歯治療法は、う蝕領域を削って高分子(レジン)を充填するものである。同手法の最大の欠点は、充填物と歯を構成するアパタイト結晶との物性の相違により、接着部分に経時的に隙間が生じて二次う蝕が発生することである。この問題を根本的に解決するには、修復領域にエナメル質あるいは象牙質と同等の組織を作るしかない。我々はアモルファスリン酸カルシウムナノ粒子を用いて、エナメル質および象牙質類似組織を迅速形成することに初めて成功した。
本手法は細胞を全く使用しないため、極めて安価且つ簡便にう蝕部分を修復できる。ヒトの歯と完全な同等物による修復は「歯の再生」であり、今後の歯科治療を根本的に変革する可能性を持つ。