Development of optical switch using a metal-insulator transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA KEISUKE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00564949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化バナジウム / 金属絶縁体転移 / シリコン導波路 / 光スイッチ / 電子相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical switch has been developed combining vanadium dioxide exhibiting a metal-insulator transition with a silicon waveguide for miniaturizing optical switches. At first, the light propagation simulation by the finite element method was performed, and it was confirmed that the designed device exhibits an optical switch function. It has been demonstrated that the fabricated device exhibits a good extinction ratio of over 30 dB due to the huge change in refractive index induced by the phase transition of vanadium dioxide.The obtained device property showed a good agreement with the result of the simulation. It was confirmed that the operating speed of the optical switch reached several tens of ns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のシリコン導波路型光スイッチでは、内部に干渉計や共振器の構造を作り込む必要があり、デバイスサイズは小さくとも数十マイクロメートルとなる。これは、外的刺激に対するシリコンの屈折率変化が微小であるためである。この問題を解決するためには、屈折率変化が巨大な材料を持ち込む必要がある。しかしながら、半導体以外の材料をシリコン導波路と組み合わせようとする研究事例は多くない。本研究では、二酸化バナジウムをシリコン導波路のクラッドに利用することを試みた。これにより光スイッチの高密度化を達成しており、本成果は光通信技術の発展に貢献するものと考える。