Project/Area Number |
16K04956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Masayuki 東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (00396920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 幸雄 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (80252493)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 走査トンネルポテンショメトリ / 表面状態伝導 / 表面電気伝導 / 表面電位測定 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / STP / STM / SPM / 走査トンネルポテンショメトリー / 表面電位分布 / 低温STM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By introducing STP(scanning tunneling potentiometry) which we have exploited so far to our existing low-temperature scanning tunneling microscopy(LT-STM), we have built the techniques and the devices that were needed for LT-STP (low-temperature scanning tunneling potentiometry) measurements. Then, in order to evaluate the performance, we tried the LT-STP measurements at T=19K with Au thin film formed on an insulating substrate which is a Si substrate covered with Si oxide, and as a result we could obtain the potential images which were consistent with the direction of a lateral current parallel to the surface. This demonstrates the perfect operation of our LT-STP. In addition, we also succeeded in the measurements of STP in the range of T=20-80K with employing the Au thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表面の電気伝導は、物理的にもデバイス応用の観点からも重要であるが、技術的な難しさのために測定の優先順位が下がりがちである。本研究では、表面電気伝導をナノスケールの空間分解能・マイクロボルトレベルという非常に高い電位分解能で可視化できることが知られている走査トンネルポテンショメトリ(STP)という顕微鏡を開発し、その動作環境を低温下まで拡張し、さらに、T=20-80K程度の温度範囲でも測定することに成功した。 この手法は、低温下で、表面電気伝導の温度依存性を実空間でマッピングできるので、原子欠陥・表面ステップといった局所的な電気伝導特性のメカニズムを探る手段として大いに期待できる。