Elucidation of hydrogen absorption and desorption sites on palladium-gold alloy surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10396905)
Research Collaborator FUKUTANI katsuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素 / 水素吸蔵材料 / 表面 / 表面・界面物性 / 合金 / 光脱離 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the hydrogen absorption and desorption sites on palladium-gold alloy surfaces. By using the result that CO molecules block the hydrogen absorption and desorption sites, we elucidated the CO adsorption sites with the use of reflection-absorption infrared spectroscopy. From the results, we elucidated the hydrogen absorption and desorption sites at the atomic level. We also performed numerical simulations of thermal desorption spectra, and clarified the CO blocking mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素の新しいエネルギーとしての利用には,水素の生成,純化,貯蔵,運搬などの過程が必要であり,純化と貯蔵の方法として水素吸蔵材料による水素吸収を利用した方法が研究されている.パラジウムは水素吸蔵材料の一つであるが,表面に吸着した分子により水素の吸収が阻害され,また水素の放出温度が室温以下であるという問題があった.本研究により水素吸収・放出における吸着分子の効果が明らかになり,表面制御による水素吸蔵材料の高性能化や分子の吸着・脱離を利用した水素放出温度の制御につながる重要な成果が得られた.