Fabrication of thin films of amorphous carbon nitride and the elucidation of mechanism of film deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Haruhiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70201928)
Research Collaborator Saitoh Hidetoshi
Ogaki Takeshi
Tsudome Hiroki
Kumakura Motoki
Mogi Nobuyoshi
Hiramatsu Kennya
Iizawa Yoshiki
Sekizaki Chitose
Karoh Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアモルファス窒化炭素 / プラズマCVD / XPS分析 / 結合状態解析 / アモルファス窒化炭素薄膜 / マイクロ波プラズマCVD / 高周波プラズマCVD / X線光電子スペクトル / 元素分析 / 高窒素含有率 / 化学結合状態解析 / プラズマCVD / 高周波プラズマ / マイクロ波プラズマ / 構造解析 / XPS / 結合解析 / 表面・界面物性 / レーザー分光 / フリーラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amorphous carbon nitride (a-CNx) films have been expected as the potential candidate of the ultrahard caoting material. Since the length of the C-N single bond (0.147 nm) is shorter than that of the sp3 C-C bond (0.154 nm), it is expected that the higher density than that of the diamond-like carbon (DLC) can be obtained. The purpose of the synthesis will be that the [N]/([N]+[C]) ratio of films makes as close as possible to the theoretical value, 0.57. In this study, high [N]/([N]+[C]) ratios of 0.32-0.49 have been obtained using the microwave or radio-frequency plasma CVD apparatus where trace amounts (7mTorr) of CH3CN,C6H6, or n-C6H14 were admixed into the N2 gas of 0.3 Torr. The chemical bonding states of films were analyzed by using the XPS with narrow scan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は以下のとおりである。これまでN2と有機化合物(主にCH4)の混合気体に対する放電プラズマCVDでは、膜の[N]/([N]+[C])比は0.1程度いかに抑えられていた。本研究成果の核心はその比を0.5近くにまで引き上げたことで、有機化合物蒸気の分圧をN2の分圧に比べて極端に低く抑えるという反応設計が機能していることを示している。これらの高窒素含有膜の結合状態をXPSで解析された例はこれまで報告されておらず、今後実用化に向けた取り組みにおいて基礎データを提供する意義がある。本研究成果をまとめた論文に対し、「窒化炭素膜の実用化への扉を開いた」とのコメントがあった。