Vibration of a single molecule in an external force field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Norio  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90387853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面 / 振動分光 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 非弾性電子トンネル分光 / 非弾性電子トンネル分 / 分子 / トンネル過程 / 実験と理論の比較 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the relationship between the force exerted on a single carbon monoxide molecule on a copper surface and the vibrational energy shift of the CO molecule by combining Atomic Force Microscopy and Inelastic Electron Tunneling Spectroscopy based on Scanning Tunneling Microscopy. We have interpreted the vibrational energy shifts of a CO molecule based on the classical pendulum model, where we found that the experimental energy shifts are well reproduced by considering the bond elongation effect in addition to the forced field perturbation. The result was published in Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 115 (2018) 4571-4576.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面に吸着した分子の振動エネルギーは、表面と分子との相互作用によって決まる。従って、振動エネルギーを測定することで、表面と分子の相互作用に関する理解が深まり、ひいては、表面でおこる応用上重要な反応である触媒反応やエピタキシャル成長に関する理解が深まる。非弾性電子トンネル分光は、表面上の一つの分子の振動分光を可能にする超高感度の分析法であるが、測定をするために金属探針を分子に近づけると、その振動エネルギーが変化するという問題があった。本研究では、原子間力顕微鏡法を組み込み、分子に及ぼされる力と力を受けた分子の振動エネルギーの関係を解明し、非弾性電子トンネル分光の振動分光法としての有用性を高めた。