Interface control of organic solar cell using self-organization and improvement of energy conversion efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOGA Tetsuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 界面制御 / 自己組織化 / エネルギー変換効率 / 太陽電池 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control of interface is important issue for the improvement of semicondctor devices. Although the interfaces of organic/organic and organic/metal are important in the performance of device, the research has not been carried out very much. Especially, the energy conversion efficiency is affected by the interface, but the effect of the interface on the properties of solar cell is not studied well. In this research, the interfacial layer was formed in bulk heterojunction structure using self-organization in solution process, then the effect of the interfacial layer on the performance of photovoltaic properties was studied, leading to the improvement of energy conversion efficiency of organic solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塗布により自己組織化を利用して両面に保護膜を形成し、有機薄膜太陽電池の有機/有機界面を制御しようとする研究は世界的にも例が無く、本研究の学術的な特色となる。本研究ではポリエチレングリコールを用いて有機界面が有機薄膜太陽電池の諸特性に及ぼす影響を明らかすることができた。有機界面が太陽電池の開放電圧、短絡電流、耐久性に及ぼす影響が明らかになり、有機薄膜太陽電池の発電原理を理解するのに必要な情報を得ることができ、将来他の材料を用いた有機太陽電池の変換効率向上や耐久性向上にも貢献できると期待される。