Improvement of Vacuum Ultraviolet Field Emission Lamp using Neodymium Ion Doped Lutetium Fluoride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO SHINGO  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40370126)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA AKIRA
KUROSAWA SHUNSUKE
KASE MASAHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords真空紫外光 / フッ化物 / 薄膜 / フィールドエミッション / 真空紫外 / 発光素子 / 光物性 / フィールドエミッションランプ / 蛍光体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the high power vacuum ultraviolet light source using cathode luminescence, we established Nd3+:LuF3 thin films fabrication scheme with high luminous efficiency and high electron beam resistance. We studied about the parameters that affect the quality of fluoride thin films fabricated through pulsed laser deposition (PLD) and investigated that higher laser power and low substrate temperature lead to the formation of fluorine defects. It was confirmed that the quality of the thin film can be improved by annealing the thin film after deposition of the films. Using the high-quality thin film, a vacuum ultraviolet field emission lamp was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体製造、表面改質や水質浄化などの応用分野において、広く実用化されている真空紫外光源は、エキシマレーザーを除けば、重水素ランプなどのガス光源のみである。このガス光源は紫外領域で広域にわたって発光し、その出力も高いが、蛍光体として気体を用いているために、大型で、寿命も短く、また高価なことが問題である。本研究で開発した真空紫外フィールドエミッションランプは従来の光源に対して、寿命、安定性、サイズなどの点において利点を持ち、実用的な真空紫外光源実現の端緒となることが期待できる。