Project/Area Number |
16K04962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tomonori 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80314136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 亨 三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40362363)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 半導体量子ドット形成 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / ぬれ層表面構造 / ひずみ緩和 / 格子不整合転位 / 成長様式 / 計算科学 / 半導体ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / ぬれ層 / 量子ドット / 成長機構 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it is clarified that misfit dislocation formation energy Ed is crucial for understanding quantum dot (QD) formation in InAs/GaAs system. The larger the Ed, the more favorable quantum dot formation such as InAs/GaAs(001). On the other hand, the QD formation on InAs/GaAs(110) results from the reducing surface energy γ due to strain reducing layer insertion. Moreover, it is found that the surface reconstruction strongly affects the Ed values. Surface As-dimers on InAs/GaAs(001) suppress the strain relaxation near the surface to increase Ed, while In-vacancy on InAs/GaAs(111)A effectively reduces the surface strain to lower the Ed realizing two-dimensional growth. These new findings can give physical insight and are feasible for understanding QD formation in various heteroepitaxial systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スマートフォンやLEDに用いられている半導体材料は,情報・環境分野における次世代デバイス開発においても重要な役割を果たすことが期待されている。特に半導体薄膜成長により形成される量子ドット(直径20 nm程度のナノ構造)は,発光デバイスのみならず量子情報通信技術に不可欠な単一光子発生源用材料としても注目されている。本研究ではInAs/GaAs系を対象に,半導体薄膜成長過程での量子ドット形成機構を検討し,界面転位形成のエネルギーEdと表面形成のエネルギーγが量子ドット形成の支配因子であることを明らかにした。この新知見は,さまざまな材料系での量子ドット形成に有用な指針をあたえるものである。