In-situ measurement of surface layer distortion and monolayer structure by Kikuchi pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yukichi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (70106293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸坂 亜希  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 助教 (20436166)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Junya
YOSHIDA Ryuuma
HAGIWARA Yuuto
HIGUCHI Morio
NAKAJIMA Syouta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRHEED / Surface Fine Structure / Kikuchi Pattern / Surface Fin Structure / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, initially, the establishment of a new method using Kikuchi pattern as in situ measurement of microstructural change of the surface (in particular strain) were carried out for the purpose. The Kikuchi pattern includes information of diffraction intensity under various incident conditions in one diffraction image, and accurate structural analysis is possible by using just one image. First, it was found that the positions of the Kikuchi line and the Kikuchi envelope can be accurately reproduced by comparison with the intensity distribution of the rocking curve calculated by the kinetic diffraction theory. Therefore, we tried to measure the establishment of inelastic scattering cross section of the electron beam by comparing between the intensity distributions of the observed and calculated intensity and obtained the preliminary result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICやLSIの新機能創成には、半導体表面における材料の複合化や微細加工技術が不可欠です。その複合化や微細加工の過程で微少な歪が、接合や加工精度に影響を与え、新機能の創成を左右する要因と成ります。そのような微少歪を作成段階で観測し評価できる1つの手法として、高速電子線による回折現象を利用する方法を確立したい。高速電子線の回折像には、菊池パターンと呼ばれる線状の輝線が現れるが、これまで構造解析には用いられていなかったが、このパターンは、構造情報を多く含んでおり、量子計算と比較することで有効に利用できることが分かってきた。