| Project/Area Number |
16K04966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡島 敏浩 公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 主任研究員 (20450950)
賈 軍軍 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80646737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | in-situ XRD / 結晶化 / 不純物添加 / 界面 / 薄膜 / In-situ XRD / 結晶成長 / 先端機能デバイス / 計算物理 / 半導体物性 / 物性実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The amorphous structure and the generation of nano- to micro-sized crystallites with preferred crystallographic orientations have been discussed to improve the stability and performance of In-based amorphous oxide semiconductors. The in-situ X-ray diffraction measurements were performed at Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center for the rapid and precise estimation of the crystallization fraction. Crystal growth behaviors were also analyzed by TEM. The in-situ observation for the XRD of In2O3, IGO, IGZO films during annealing in air were carried out, where the annealing temperatures for the films were 150, 670 and 300-900 degree C, respectively. The amorphous films started to crystallize after the each annealing. The activation energies of the crystallization were estimated from the change of the integrated intensity of the In2O3 (222) peak with the increase in the annealing time. The crystallization kinetics of the films were successfully examined based on the Avrami analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの研究成果は国内外の学会で発表され、2018年12月に開催された第28回日本MRS年次大会では「奨励賞(Award for Encouragement of Research)」を受賞するなどの高い評価を得た。これは現世代のLCDやOLEDディスプレイを駆動するTFTの高性能化、更には次世代の技術開発に大きく貢献するという評価をいただいた。更に、光エレクトロニクス等の多岐にわたって応用展開が期待されているアモルファス-多結晶構造を持つ酸化物半導体薄膜における高次構造制御のための原理を大幅に解明したものであり、酸化インジウム系材料をはじめその他の材料系に関しても応用が可能である。