Basic study of incident electron wave field in surface diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Horio Yoshimi  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takakuwa Yuji
Yuhara Junji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反射高速電子回折 / 波動場 / オージェ電子 / ロッキング曲線 / 表面電子回折 / 中速電子回折 / 表面プラズモン / プラズモン損失 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glancing angle dependence of Auger intensity (BRAES profile) excited by RHEED incident electrons was measured for the InP(111)A-(1×1) surface. At [11-2] azimuth, the intensity anomalies on BRAES profiles of In and P are similar to each other. The rocking curve analysis showed that the surface bilayer is compressed to 0.1Å. The atomic rows of In and P on the surface are close to each other, and the intensity of the wave field on them is similar. This can explain the experimental results and shows the correlation of Auger intensity anomaly with the wave field.
In addition, it was found that the result of wave field calculation for the graphite (HOPG) surface corresponds to the intensity anomaly on the BRAES profile of C near the Bragg condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に反射電子回折法は入射電子が結晶表面で反射回折し、真空中に放出される電子群の強度に注目する。しかしながら、本研究では入射電子が結晶表面近傍に形成する電子密度分布(波動場)を実験及び計算から検証するものである。電子はX線とは異なり、固体表面原子との強い相互作用により、多重散乱を受ける。その結果、反射回折電子の強度は複雑で散乱の描像は難解である。本研究目的である波動場の検証は入射電子の結晶表面近傍での振舞いを理解することであり、多重散乱電子の複雑な起源を知ることは学術的に意義深いものである。また、それは原子識別を伴う新たな構造解析法や周期的原子励起に応用が期待される。