Study on formation mechanism of interface structure of solvent water molecule adsorbed on gold electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa tazuko  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (90624536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 大  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (80391259)
Research Collaborator Sakurai Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords埋もれた界面 / 反射率 / イメージング / 中性子 / 固液界面 / 金薄膜 / 中性子反射率 / 可視化 / 表面・界面物性 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron reflectometry has an accuracy that can determine the structure along the depth of thin films and multilayers with atomic resolution, but since the beam is irradiated at glancing angle of 1 degree or less, the average over a wide area Information will be obtained, and local structural analysis of inhomogeneous samples is difficult. An imaging method is effective for examining the local structure. The use of white pulse neutrons enables rapid imaging in a wide range of wavenumber vectors Qz in the depth direction. In this study, we analyze the inhomogeneous structure in the plane of the electric double layer at the gold electrode / electrolyte aqueous solution interface by the method of neutron reflectivity imaging using white pulsed neutrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深さ方向に原子レベルの分解能を有し、軽元素や磁性に感度のある中性子反射率法は、表面・界面の分析方法として有用であるが、局所領域の中性子反射率法は実現しておらず、特にmm2以下の微小領域の解析はなされていない。この研究では大強度のパルス中性子の特性を生かして微小領域の中性子反射率測定を可能にする。電極/電解質界面の構造解析にこの方法を応用し、電気二重層における電極の表面形状と電解質中のイオン・分子の吸着構造の関係を直接観察することにより、電極反応に及ぼす電極/電解質界面構造の影響について知見を得ることができる。