A study of the mechanism behind alkali-metal effects on compound semiconductor thin-film photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Shogo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (60415643)
Research Collaborator Taguchi Noboru  産業技術総合研究所
Tanaka Shingo  産業技術総合研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽電池 / 半導体薄膜 / 光電変換素子 / エネルギー / 表面・界面 / 応用物理 / エネルギー変換素子 / アルカリ金属効果 / 欠陥物性・制御 / カルコゲナイド / 薄膜 / カルコパイライト / アルカリ金蔵 / Cu(In,Ga)Se2 / アルカリ金属 / アルカリ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism behind so-called alkali-effects on CIGS photovoltaics has long been studied to date. In this research project, effects of alkali-metal Rb are particularly focused upon. It was found in this study that the presence of elemental In was important to obtain the alkali-beneficial effects so that In-free CuGaSe2 photovoltaic devices did not show significant improvements with Rb addition. It was also revealed that Rb addition to In-containing CIGS films using RbF postdeposition treatment (RbF-PDT) showed surface morphology modification with the formation of a RbInSe2 compound layer of about some nano-meter in thickness, whereas In-free CuGaSe2 films showed no such compound layer formation. These new findings published in journals such as J. Phys. Chem. C 2018, 122, 3809-3817 and Appl. Phys. Lett. 2018, 113, 063901 are expected to bring new insights into developments in CIGS photovoltaics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cu(In,Ga)Se2 (CIGS)に代表されるカルコパイライト化合物薄膜太陽電池におけるアルカリ金属効果のメカニズムに関連した多くの重要な知見を得ることができた。今後は得られた成果を応用して、更なる太陽電池デバイス性能向上に必要な技術開発への展開が期待できるとともに、軽く、曲げることも可能な軽量フレキシブルCIGS太陽電池の実用化など、スマートエネルギー社会において求められる太陽光発電の進化と多様な用途展開の実現が期待できる。