Fast and high-resolution imaging method by fast phase-shifting self-interference digital holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Nobukazu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00282335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインコヒーレントディジタルホログラフィ / 位相シフト法 / 一般化位相シフト法 / 連続フリンジスキャン / 正規化 / 光計測 / ディジタルホログラフィ / インコヒーレントホログラフィ / 自己干渉 / インコヒーレント / 位相シフト / 高分解能 / ホログラフィ / 応用光学 / 計測システム / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fast and high-resolution self-interference incoherent digital holography system was developed using a fast phase-shifting method with a continuous fringe scanning scheme. Randomly phase-shifted holograms created by the self-interference of wavefront diffracted from objects illuminated by the incoherent light source were analyzed by a generalized phase-shifting method. The normalized generalized phase-shifting method using hologram normalization was porposed. The conditions for high-speed phase-shifting are verified. The resolution power and the processing speed of the incoherent digital holographysystem were evaluated. The effectiveness of the proposed incoherent digital holography system was demonstrated by optical experiments for micro objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法は光学的手法による高速高分解能イメージングを実現している.インコヒーレント光源の使用や位相シフタとカメラの同期が不要で高速処理が可能であるという特徴は簡単かつ安価なシステム構築を可能とし,DHシステムの実用化に大きく貢献する.正規化一般化位相シフト法は一般的なディジタルホログラフィや干渉計測に適用可能であり精密計測や変位計側へ応用することができる.提案システムは生きた細胞を対象とする生体イメージングや医療創薬材料の評価などに応用することができる.