Experimental development of the principle of photonic chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shoji Satoru  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20437370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光放射圧 / 光クロマトグラフィ / 光導波路 / サイズ効果 / カーボンナノチューブ / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel principle of particle sorting by means of optical radiation force was developed. Micrometer scale capillaries made of silica glass was fabricated by heating and pulling glass tube. Laser light was guided in the micro-capillaries filled with micro/nanoparticle aqueous suspensions. Since the laser light was scattered by the particles, the particles underwent optical radiation force and moved along the capillaries. By the difference of the optical force, caused by the size, the shape, or the optical properties of the particles, the particle moved with different speed. After continuous laser irradiation, the particles were gradually separated by the speed. With the developed system, the dependence between the optical force and the size/shape of particles was experimentally and analytically investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法の鍵となるマイクロガラスチューブは、通常の光導波路としては一般的な形状ではないものの、例えば人工授精やパッチクランプ法などで生体細胞応用に用いるマイクロガラスニードルとサイズや形状がほとんど同じである。ガラスチューブを加熱延伸によって細め、その中に移動層となる溶液を満たし、一方からレーザー光を導入するだけである。導波路を長くとるだけで分離精度が比例して向上する原理は非常に簡便で効果的である。チューブが微細なため、微粒子のブラウン運動や乱流の効果を受けることが無い。サイズの差が非常に僅かなナノスケールの微粒子に対して効果的な分離抽出技術であると期待できる。