Novel optical phenomena in non-Hermitian microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sunada Satoshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (10463704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非エルミート光学 / 例外点 / exceptional point / 微小共振器 / 非エルミート / 非エルミート性 / 共鳴状態 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We numerically and theoretically studied optical phenomena in microcavities operating near exceptional points (EPs). The main results are as follows: (1) frequency splitting due to rotation can be enhanced in a ring resonator with a complex periodic structure. This opens a novel way of sensitivity enhancement toward on-chip optical gyroscopes.
(2) The frequency response function near an EP was derived. It was shown that the response can be enhanced in proportional to the fourth power of the loss rate of an optical cavity. (3) A novel laser operating at an EP was proposed. It was also shown that the laser linewidth can greatly be broadened, compared to normal lasers that do not operate an EP, suggesting that the laser coherence can be changed by using an EP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学の観点において,エネルギー損失は低減するべきものとみなされてきたが,本研究によって,エネルギー損失はEPを発現させ,新規の光学現象を発現させる重要な要因であることが明らかにされ,そのセンシングやレーザ発振への応用展開が議論された.特に,回転摂動に対する周波数シフト増大は,光ジャイロ等のセンサへの応用に対して重要であり,応答強度増幅効果と合わせて,より一般的なセンシング感度増強法へ発展できる.また,本研究では,EPレーザを提案し線幅増大が生じることを示した.この結果は,コヒーレンスを可変する新しい手法になると期待できる.