Wavelength shortening and polarization-state diversification of high-power vector laser beams with nonlinear optical effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARIMOTO Tetsuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80273035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形光学効果 / 第二高調波発生 / 第四高調波発生 / 径偏光レーザービーム / 径偏光ビーム発生 / ドーナツビーム発生 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 高性能レーザー / ベクトルビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatial distribution and polarization state of the vector beam and the phase distribution of the azimuth direction are added to the numerical calculation code of the nonlinear wave equation for second harmonic generation corresponding to the Hermitian Gaussian beam.The basic numerical analysis means necessary for theoretical and numerical analysis of nonlinear optics with vector beams of complex polarization states are established. In addition, a twin Young-Michelson interferometer in which two Michelson interferometers are three-dimensionally configured with the same optical system is proposed. As a measurement accuracy, stable wavefront measurement of 1 nm or less has become possible with the twin Michelson interferometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、サイクルボーティクス・ベクトルビームの高出力化及び短波長化の理論解析法・光学設計法・基礎実験データベース化を確立することで、今後の国内外における類似の実験研究に指針的な基礎データを提供することも図るものである。本研究は、レーザープラズマ相互作用を中心とする高強度レーザー光科学の研究に必要とする新たなレーザー光源の開発に貢献できるものだと考え、また材料のナノ加工への応用にも期待できることから学術的な意義のみならず産業化への波及効果にも期待できる。