Development of differential phase contrast super resolution microscope and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAMI Wataru  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30542815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微分位相コントラスト法 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 差分検出 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differential phase contrast method was introduced into an electron beam excitation assisted super resolution opical microscope to improve the contrast of the microscope image. From the observation results of the small particles, the differential phase contrast image with the split detector povided higher contrast than the image with a single detector (conventional method). In addition, same results were obtained from simulation results. When unstained HeLa cells were observed, the image has very low contrast with single detector, but with split detector the image contrast was improved and the structure was observed. Thus, it was found that the developed differential phase contrast super resolution optical microscope can obtain an image with high contrast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の回折限界を超えた空間分解能を有する微分位相コントラスト超解像光学顕微鏡を開発した例はほとんどない。そのため、本顕微鏡は、顕微鏡の観察できる対象を拡大するものであり、これまで利用できなかった様々な分野に進出できる。微分位相コントラスト超解像光学顕微鏡は、細胞に染色などの操作を加えずに、よりそのままに近い状態の試料を超解像観察することができる。そのため、本顕微鏡は、幹細胞応用研究や創薬の分野に大きく貢献する。
また、工業分野にも応用展開が可能である。ブレンドした高分子材料の相分離やタンパク質などの結晶化の機構解明への応用にも期待できる。