Electron spin control by z-polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tetsu  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (70425099)
Research Collaborator Muramatsu Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子スピン / 正孔スピン / スピン間相互作用 / 結合量子井戸 / スピン重ね合わせ / z偏光 / スピン偏極 / 量子井戸 / 量子エレクトロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hole spin relaxation in coupled quantum well was investigated by time- and polarization-resolved pump and probe measurements. Two spin relaxation components were observed. Long-relaxation component observed in 15 nm quantum well is considered to be electron spin relaxation which is determined by DP spin relaxation mechanism because it was increased with increasing temperature. On the other hand, Long-relaxation component observed in 10 nm quantum well is hole spin relaxation affected by band mixing in valence band because it monotonically decreased with increasing temperature. The hole spin relaxation time in CQW where electron spin interaction is reduced was prolonged to 200 ps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学的手法で半導体量子構造体における電子状態を制御・観測し,電子スピンを積極的に工学分野へ応用しようとする試みが国内外で活発化している.これまでの研究では半導体量子構造内の電子スピンの挙動やスピン間に働く相互作用を解き明かすためには外部磁場の印加が必要不可欠であった.光パルスによって電子スピンを任意の方向へ生成,制御することで,従来の外部磁場によるスピン操作では達成出来なかった空間制御と高速応答を実現でき,半導体中のスピンを量子ビットとして用いる量子情報素子への応用が期待できる.本研究成果によりえられた正孔のスピン緩和に関する結果は,任意の方向へのスピン生成のために重要な知見である.