Research on plasmonic lens for ultraviolet wavelength applying nano-fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Minoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (90510686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 真二  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 特任教授 (00312306)
岡田 真  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (60637065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面プラズモン / マイクロレンズ / 紫外波長 / ナノインプリント / 光学素子 / 装置 / 材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched on the plasmonic lens for ultraviolet wavelength (375 nm) generating sub-wavelength sized focused beam in far field region, as an ultra compact and simple structured micro lens utilizing surface plasmon excited by metal nanostructure. A subwavelength focused spot with a focal length of 4μm was achieved with a plasmonic lens of about 5μm diameter by structure optimization using electromagnetic field simulation. We confirmed the subwavelength focused spot by measurement of the plasmonic lens actually fabricated by FIB processing on Al thin film, using a near-field optical microscope. We studied practical fabrication of plasmonic lenses applying nanoimprint technology, and we aimed to form patterns of highly integrated lens arrays by a process combining UV light nanoimprinting and Al lift-off process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、超小型で高い集光特性を有する紫外波長域用マイクロレンズを実現するための有効な構造設計、及び実際の作製手法を明らかにした。またその実用化のために、ナノインプリント技術を適用した高集積化レンズアレイの作製方式を提案した。この新規光学デバイスは、半導体レーザーとの組み合わせにより、紫外波長域で極めて微小な集光スポットを生成することが可能であり、また小型で使い勝手の良い構造であることから、超微細加工の他、超高密度光記録、超高解像度顕微鏡、高感度バイオケミカル分析などを含む、広範な応用分野への適用可能性を有し、これらの研究分野の進展を促進できる意義は大きいと考えられる。