THz wave control using quasi-dielectric properties of the stacked metallic slit arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Yasunori  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80393502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 浩一郎  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10551822)
高野 恵介  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (70583102)
加藤 康作  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任研究員 (40751087)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / メタルスリットアレイ / 人工誘電体 / テラヘルツ波 / 光学共鳴 / スリットアレイ / テラヘルツ / 透過スペクトル / 誘電体多層膜 / 光学共鳴モード / 有効屈折率 / テラヘルツ光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A metallic plate with periodically cut-through slits behaves similar to a dielectric under a metamaterial condition where the incident light wavelength is longer than the slit periodicity. Its effective refractive index is defined by the ratio of the slit periodicity to the slit width, and thus is, in principle, tunable over the entire range from 1 to ∞ only by control of the geometrical parameters.
In this work, the optical properties of the stacked structures composed of such quasi-dielectrics were investigated in detail experimentally and theoretically. The extraordinary behaviors of the optical resonance modes, which are different from those of the normal dielectric multilayered structures, were found out, and then the physical mechanisms underpinning the phenomena were clarified. The information obtained in this work must be useful for creation of the novel devices that control the terahertz waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光波と電波の境界領域の電磁波であるテラヘルツ波は,近年,その利用が活発に検討されている.しかしながら,安価で容易に加工できる光学材料が少ない.テラヘルツ領域で誘電体的な性質を示すサブミリオーダ周期のメタルスリットアレイは,安価な金属材料を使って容易に作製できるため,その積層構造が示す光学特性の解明は応用上大きな意味がある.また,近年注目されているメタマテリアルの一種でもあり,得られた成果は学術的にも興味深い.
量子井戸や超格子の人工半導体構造を用いて種々の重要な電子デバイスが生み出されてきたように,屈折率を自由に制御できる人工誘電体構造を用いて新たな光デバイスを生み出すための道を拓く研究である.