Development and application of intra-resonator coherent beam combination technique using an axicon as a retro-reflective mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
Chosrowjan Haik  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 副主任研究員 (70291036)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCI seiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAxicon lens / Corner-cube reflector / Axicon resonator / CCR resonator / Passive CBC / corner-cube reflector / passive CBC / axicon lens / retro-reflector (RR) / RR resonator / Axicon / 量子エレクトロニクス / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High power, high brightness CW lasers with good beam quality are required for applications in material processing, environment monitoring, etc. Most high power solid-state laser developments occur based on the concept of master oscillator power amplifier. We explored the possibility of generating high power CW beams directly from the laser oscillator by using Axicon lens (AL) and corner-cube (CCR) retroreflectors as total reflection elements in the resonator.
Polarization and lasing characteristics of AL and CCR resonators have been studied theoretically and experimentally. Several characteristics of resonators with retro-reflecting elements have been recognized. Laser threshold and slope efficiencies were estimated at cryogenic and ambient temperatures. It was revealed that the coherence of the AL resonator output cannot be studied for the TRAM configuration because the beam polarization is elliptical and could not be controlled due to phase jumps caused by total internal reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The possibility of generating high-power and high-beam quality radiation directly from the resonator based on total reflection active mirror laser medium was evaluated.
Lasing characteristics of axicon lens with 90 degrees apex angle and corner-cube retro-reflector resonators have been studied.