Research on broad band THz wave oscillator and amplifier with graphene surface plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
LI DAZHI  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザーエネルギー研究チーム, 研究員 (00373209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 誠  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (40361662)
橋田 昌樹  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 新型放射物理 / 微細構造 / 複合型放射体 / 複合型放射構造体 / 新型電磁放射 / 放射固有電磁モード / 共鳴放射 / 新型電磁放射メカニズム / 超短時間電子バンチ / レーザー加工 / プラズモンポラリトン / グラフェン / スミス・パセル自由電子レーザー / 電子線 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched on composite radiation structures consisting of metal periodical structures, dielectric and graphene, aiming at strong terahertz wave generation completely different from the Smith-Purcell radiation. The excitation of graphene surface plasmon polariton, conversion process from graphene plasmon polariton to radiation electromagnetic mode using dielectric plate, coupling effect between graphene plasmon polariton and periodic structure surface electromagnetic wave, and novel radiation physics phenomena from the combination of dielectric and metal slit array, are carefully studied. Based on the developed theory and simulation results, we fabricated a composited radiation structure to generate strong terahertz radiation that has not been considered before, and conducted principle-of-proof experiments using an existing electron beam setup. These results can be expected to develop compact and high efficiency terahertz radiation sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、超広帯域にわたる波長可変な小型テラヘルツ波光源の開発を目指すグラフェン、半導体、金属微細構造、メタマテリアルを集成した独特な放射構造体を提案した。この放射機構には、励起されたプラズモンポラリトン、表面電磁モードからスミス・パーセルやチェレンコフ放射モードへの転換、モードの共鳴による放射増強、コヒーレントな放射過程など様々な物理メカニズムがあり、これらの物理を明らかにする上でも非常に意義深い。これらの研究結果を踏まえ、複合放射構造体を製作し、従来に考えていない電磁放射物理を検証した。これらの電磁放射メカニズムを活用すると、小型、効率の良い新型テラヘルツ波放射源開発が期待できる。