Understanding of transitions between excited states across neighboring nanostructures by using a technique of STM-induced light emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Makoto  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (60280731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低次元磁性 / 分子磁性 / 磁気フラストレーション / スピングラス / 有機金属錯体 / 表面化学反応 / 表面を介した相互作用 / 酸化グラフェンシート / 表面磁性 / 電荷移動 / 自己組織化 / 2次元磁性 / スローダイナミクス / 分子スピン / ナノドット / スピン相関 / ナノシート / 自己組織 / 緩和 / 結晶成長 / 分子クラスター / スピン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed self-organized fabrication of molecular nanoclusters on a graphene oxide (GO) surface through on-surface chemical reaction. Here the nanoclusters grow from tiny nucleus formed by a molecule bonding to the GO sheet through peptide coupling between amino group of the molecule and carboxyl group of the sheet. Each molecule forming the nanocluster with a diameter of about 2 nm has an individual spin due to charge transfer between the molecule and sheet. As the interspacing between the nanoclusters on the GO surface decreases, the magnetism of the nanoclusters changes gradually from paramagnetism to collective one as a result of the interaction between inter-cluster spins. Present study paves the way for new molecular magnetism controlled by the interconnection between molecular nanoclusters through on-surface chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ゆらぎと磁気的秩序が競合する低次元磁性の分野で、新しいプラットフォームを作成する技術の提供と、分子ナノ構造体間の磁気相互作用を介して変化する2次元分子磁性の理解を深めることにより科学の進展に貢献した。化学、物理、材料科学の分野に大きな足跡を残す研究であり、学術的な意味がある。さらに表面化学反応を利用して自己組織的にナノ構造体を作成する手法は、化学修飾した機能的ナノシートの作製法であり、今後の応用が期待できる。