Observation of the femto second laser ablation process by the soft x-ray laser probe towards the control of laser nano-processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Noboru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50360409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦野 将元  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (70370450)
石野 雅彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (80360410)
難波 愼一  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00343294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / フェムト秒レーザー加工 / 軟X線干渉計測 / 時間空間分解計測 / フェムト秒レーザー / アブレーション / レーザー加工 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 時間分解計測 / 軟X線レーザー / フェムト秒レーザーアブレーション / 超高速現象の時間分解計測 / 軟X線プローブ計測 / 光プロセシング / 超短パルスレーザー加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed the femto second laser ablation process around the laser ablation threshold towards the understanding and precise control of the laser processing. The soft x-ray interferometer with 7 picosecond time resolution, 1.5 nanometer depth resolution and 0.7 micron lateral resolution was developed for the temporal and spatial resolved measurement.
By using this system, we have succeeded in the measurement of the femto second laser ablation process with the thin film structures, and obtaining the data set from the initial stage with nanometer scale expansion to the crater formation in the same experimental arrangement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した軟X線レーザープローブを用いた時間空間分解計測手法により得られるアブレーションダイナミクスに関する計測結果は、従来困難であったシミュレーションと実験の直接比較を可能とする。また、本計測手法は、金属に限らず軟X線が反射可能な条件であれば様々な材質に対して適応可能であることから、加工シミュレーター等の開発への貢献が期待される。