Development of high-efficiency catalytic electrodes for ion charge exchange reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shindo Masako  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10345481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 首藤 健一  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40300876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ / 負イオン / イオンビーム / 仕事関数 / 光電分光 / 電荷交換 / 触媒 / 表面反応 / 表面生成 / 触媒電極 / プラズマ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Negative ions play an important role in semiconductor manufacturing and nuclear fusion plasmas. In this study, to produce negative ions, a metal target surface was irradiated with a positive helium ion beam. The scattered negative ions were counted, and the target surface's work function was measured by photoemission spectroscopy and tuned by treatment with gaseous water. As a result, we succeeded in revealing a linear correlation between the work function and the negative ion yield. This experimental result were complemented with quantum chemical calculations that revealed the emergence of electronic resonance between an incident inert gas atom and the metallic surface. Charge transfer between the surface and an incident He center is facilitated by an electronic state of the He-water complex that exists below the Fermi level. This transfer mechanism appears to be the dominant mechanism of negative ion formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、触媒基板表面に正イオンを照射し、二次生成物として発生する負イオンの生成量およびエネルギー分布を測定することに成功した。負イオン生成に関する物理の詳細な議論により、スパッタリング以外のイオン散乱の物理に新たな知見を与え、プラズマの界面反応・触媒科学の両面に有用な物理を明らかにすることができた。また、気相中の電子付着だけでなく、表面で生成される負イオンの物性を測定できるようになることで、将来の核融合発電に必要な負イオン源の開発や、原子層堆積(ALD)・エッチングなど負イオンを用いた新規材料プロセスへの応用に向けて有用な知見を与えることができたと考えている。