Study on control of plasma oxidation at an atomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology (2017-2018)
Nagasaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA MASANORI  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (80346931)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Hiroharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ酸化 / 赤外分光 / 多重内部反射 / 表面反応 / 炭化水素分子 / プラズマ / 酸化 / 炭素膜 / エーテル / テトラエトキシシラン / OHラジカル / 酸素プラズマ / 水素プラズマ / 有機分子 / 反応制御 / 原子レベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma oxidation is useful technique, and is widely used in oxide-film deposition, plasma sterilization and so on. In order to control the oxidation technique, the oxidation process should be understood at an atomic level. In this study, oxidation of carbon film is “in-situ” and “real-time” investigated with multiple-internal-reflection infrared absorption spectroscopy (MIR-IRAS). C=O bonds are formed in the deposited film, if hydrocarbon molecules bonded with oxygen are used. OH bonds are formed in the film, if oxygen is easy decomposed from the source molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマではイオンやラジカルなど通常の分子の状態よりも他のものと反応をおこしやすい活性種が生成されるため、低温での殺菌・滅菌や酸化膜の形成ができることは知られている。効率的に酸化を使うには、膜が表面で活性種がどのように反応するのかを知らなければならない。本研究は、酸化はどのように生じるのか、酸素と結合した膜が形成していく反応を「その場・実時間」で計測しながら、明らかにしたものである。その結果、単に、酸素が存在するだけでは効率的な酸化は望めず、酸化する対象の表面で酸素原子が生成され、浮遊した方が、酸化が起こりやすいことが分かった。この成果は、学術ばかりでなく、産業応用に重要な成果である。